Shengavit Medical Center (ArmenianՇենգավիթ բժշկական կենտրոն), is one of the leading private multi-disciplinary therapeutic and diagnostic facilities in Yerevan (Armenia), base of the clinical postgraduate training for Yerevan State Medical University and the National Institute of Health. Center operates the following services: obstetrics, operative and endoscopic gynecologyoncology, reproductology, general and endoscopic surgery, micro- and plastic surgery, vascular surgery, ophthalmologyENTanesthesiology and critical care medicine, dentistry, diagnostic center, clinical laboratory. Available are 65 beds. On average there are 7000 patients served per year.
In 1938 the clinical maternity hospital No.3 of Yerevan has been established. The current building has been exploited since 1964. In 2001 the maternity hospital has been transformed into the Shengavit Medical Center with a share belonging to the Yerevan municipality. In 2002 the share completely became the property of the staff and it was reorganized into a multi-disciplinary clinical-diagnostic institution.[1]
Be the first to review “Shengavit Medical Center”