The first Children’s art gallery in the world was established in Yerevan, Armenia on March 13, 1970 by the art critic Henrik Igityan and Zhanna Aghamiryan. This was the first such gallery not only in Soviet Union but in the whole world. In 1978 the Children’s art gallery transformed into the Children’s art museum.
For more than 40 years Children’s art museum in Yerevan has been representing children’s art as a part of the world culture. The museum has participated in many international exhibitions and has received many prestigious awards. Permanent collection includes 150,000 works from 120 countries around the world, exhibited in four categories: Armenian paintings, International paintings, Decorative-applied art and Exhibitional. Every month we open a new exhibition of the students of National center of aesthetics as well as one man shows. Thousands of schoolchildren attend the Museum and learn a lot concerning art. The Museum educates and develops their taste, imagination and reveals in them painting capabilities.
Be the first to review “National Center for Aesthetics after Henry Igityan”