The surgical institute was founded in October 1974 by the order of the Ministry of Health of the USSR. With its consistent quality and great efforts, the hospital became a leading surgical institution.The first director was assigned to be Professor Alexander L. Mikaelyan, who had a significant input in the creation and development of cardio-vascular surgery in Armenia. Since October of 1992, the head of the institute became Professor Hamlet S. Tamazyan; in April of 2001, Professor Tamazyan was chosen to be the president of “Mikaelyan Institute of Surgery”CJSC. Since that time until now, the director of the institute is Arthur H. Tamazyan.
Today, the surgical institute is a multi-disciplinary center with ten clinical departments and a diagnostic office fully furnished with up-to-date equipment.In the sphere of practical surgery, over the last thirty-seven years of activity more than one hundred thousand invasive operations have been performed. Besides practical surgeries, the specialists of the hospital find answers to fundamental problems of medicine. Scientific activity is characterized by priority directions, innovative proposals and author’s inventions. Eighteen monographs and around one hundred scientific reports are published.The spectrum of scientific and practical interests is very broad: from reconstructive interventions on the esophagus to transplantation of organs and tissues.Cooperation with French colleagues in multiple spheres is continued on a large scale.The institute issues a scientific-medical journal “Vestnik Khirurgii Armenii” (“Herald of Armenian Surgery”), where the works of Armenian and foreign specialists are published.The third strategic challenge of the institute is its educational activity. The institute hosts four functioning cathedra of the Armenian National Health Institute: general and cardio-vascular surgery, urology, proctology, and anesthesiology and intensive care. Here clinical residents and graduates are taught, and the probations of doctors and nurses of surgical profile are carried out. Many of the professors of the institute teach at the departments of the Yerevan State Medical University after M. Heratsi.Since 1992, in the institute has been opened a “School of Future Surgeons” for the training of new generations of young surgeons.The institute’s staff actively participates in works of surgical forums, organized in countries of CIS as well as other countries. “Mikaelyan Institute of Surgery” cooperates with the Russian Scientific Centre of Surgery under the Russian Academy of Medical Sciences, Bakulev Institute of Cardiovascular Surgery AMS RF, Federal Immunology Institute (Moscow), Westchester Medical Center (USA), Charite Medical Centre (Berlin), Institute of Experimental and Clinical Surgery after K.D. Eristavi (Georgia), Tbilisi Medical Academy, UNC (Georgia), UMAF. Jointly with specialists of the French Hospital Beaujon, the institute works to incorporate modern methods of diagnostics, treatment of liver disease, and liver transplantation. Within the cooperation, the exchange of experience and the graduate works of leading as well as young specialists of the institute are performed.
Follow Mickaelyan Institute of Surgery on Facebook is the ultimate business directory platform to search & find the best Hospitals in the Health Care sector in Armenia!
Don’t forget to Review & Rate Mickaelyan Institute of Surgery
Be the first to review “Mickaelyan Institute of Surgery”