•    Gynecology department
•    Anesthesiology and resuscitation department
•    Department of laboratory diagnostics
Maternity hospital has a modern ventilation system and its own boiler room, which provides the necessary heat regimes for both women in labour and newborns during the cold months of the year. The hospital has its own oxygen station from which it gets a centralized supply of oxygen.
The wards of the maternity hospital are designed for 2 or 3 persons: they are bright, beautiful, comfortably furnished. The wards have their own bathroom with constant hot and cold water and all these are provided exclusively for free of charge.
There are also one-bedroom and two-bedroom chargeable wards.  The maternity hospital is located in the green zone, which enables pregnant women at high risk pregnancy department to make an evening walk with their relatives if there are no contraindications.
One of the advantages of the maternity hospital is that it is located in the common area of 2 large multi-profile hosipatls and Hematology Center, and on a contractual basis, in case of severe necessity, it has the opportunity to make use of the full potential of those hospitals.
Today the Maternity hospital “Kanaker-Zeytun” is one of the most unique, modern and competetive medical centers of the capital.