Management system:
The President: The President of the Republic is the head of state. The President pursues the observance of the Constitution, ensures the normal functioning of the legislative, executive and judicial powers. The President is the guarantor of the independence, territorial integrity and security of the Republic. The President of the Republic is elected by the citizens of the Republic of Armenia for a term of five years.
Executive power: Executive power is exercised by the Government of the Republic of Armenia. The government consists of the prime minister and ministers. The President, on the basis of consultations with the parliamentary factions in the National Assembly, appoints the person who enjoys the trust of the majority of the members as Prime Minister, and if that is not possible, the person who enjoys the trust of the largest number of deputies. The President of the Republic, upon the proposal of the Prime Minister, appoints and dismisses the members of the Government.
Legislative power: The highest legislative body in Armenia is the unicameral National Assembly. The National Assembly consists of one hundred and thirty-one deputies (41 were elected by majority and 90 by proportional representation). The National Assembly is elected by popular election for a term of five years. The last parliamentary elections took place in 2007 in May.
Judiciary: In the Republic of Armenia, justice is administered only by the courts in accordance with the Constitution and laws. In the Republic of Armenia, there are courts of first instance of general jurisdiction, appellate courts, the Court of Cassation, and in cases provided by law, specialized courts. The Supreme Court of the Republic of Armenia, in addition to the issues of constitutional justice, is the Court of Cassation, which is called to ensure the uniform application of the law. Constitutional justice in the Republic of Armenia is administered by the Constitutional Court. The independence of the courts is guaranteed by the Constitution and laws. The Council of Justice operates in accordance with the Constitution, in the manner prescribed by law. The Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Armenia is a unified system headed by the Prosecutor General. The Prosecutor’s Office operates within the scope of its powers under the Constitution, based on the law.
Be the first to review “Government of the Republic of Armenia”