The university proper, EIU, provides education on the three levels of National Qualification Framework of the Republic of Armenia: Bachelor’s (VI level), Master’s (VII level), Researcher (Scientific Degree Candidate of Science (VIII level)). The major degree programs are Management, Jurisprudence, Foreign languages, and Pharmacy and Information Technologies (IT). Since 2013 the university has offered Candidate of sciences degree programs in the fields of Economics and Management, Germanic Languages, and Public Law (constitutional, administrative, financial, municipal, environmental, European law, and governmental law). The specializations at the Master’s level include but are not limited to Constitutional Law, Civil Law and Procedure, Criminal Law and Procedure, International and European Law, Management, Project Management, Electronic Business Management, Hospitality Management, English Language and Literature (TEFL), Pharmacy and Information Technologies (IT).
The University has been accredited twice (in 2015 for two years, and most recently in 2018 for four years) based on the “Standards and Guidelines for Quality Assurance in the European Higher Education Area” (ESG) by the National Center for Professional Education Quality Assurance Foundation (ANQA). It is one of only three private Universities to receive a 4-year accreditation (out of 25).
The University adopted European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS) in 2005 and since then is working towards Bologna Action Line Implementation: the university is continuously benchmarking the educational programs with EU partner universities to ensure comparability and harmonization of educational programs, as well as to promote staff and student mobility. Working with number of partner EU universities in the framework of Erasmus Mundus (EIU has been a member of ALRAKIS, ALRAKIS 2 and MID consortia) and later within Erasmus + KA1, EIU has adopted a policy of full credit recognition and has developed appropriate mechanisms to ensure the policy implementation. The EIU is among the top five universities with the number of project in frames of Erasmus + KA1. Graduates of the Eurasia International University are given diploma supplement corresponding to the form developed by European Commission, Council of Europe, and UNESCO/CEPES. The credits earned at partner universities are explicitly mentioned in the Diploma Supplement, which helps the students to differentiate educational path and ensure better employment prospects.
In the framework of the EU funded Erasmus + HARMONY (Development of approaches to harmonization of comprehensive internationalization strategies in higher education, research and innovation at EU and partner universities) project, based on the EU partner recommendations and the analysis conducted during the project implementation, EIU has developed a separate Internationalization Strategy which is entitled “Developing an International DNA of EURASIA”. The new Internationalization Strategy of EIU highlights number of Key Performance Indicators, which lay in five major focus areas, including (i) internationalization of management and academic staff, (ii) promoting outgoing and incoming student mobility and the increase of international student number, (iii) internationalizing the curriculum and educational content, (iv) internationalizing research and promoting international collaboration, (v) increasing the international visibility.
Be the first to review “Eurasia International University”